New Hampshire Statutes
§ 51:7 — Disagreement
New Hampshire § 51:7
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 51TOWN LINES AND PERAMBULATION OF BOUNDARIES
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:7 (2026).
I.When the selectmen of adjoining towns shall disagree in renewing and establishing the lines and bounds of such towns, the superior court for the county in which the town first incorporated or paying the highest tax as aforesaid is situate, upon petition and after notice to the other towns interested, shall, either examine said disputed lines or appoint a committee for that purpose, and the court's decision thereon shall be final; and the court may order either or both towns to pay the costs, as deemed just.
II.For a dispute as to the actual location of a town line arising in a matter on appeal before the board of tax and land appeals pursuant to RSA 76:16-a, the board of tax and land appeals shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court and shall have the authority granted