New Hampshire Statutes
§ 508:14 — Landowner Liability Limited
New Hampshire § 508:14
Title LIIACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Ch. 508LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:14 (2026).
I.An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.
II.Any individual, corporation, or other nonprofit legal entity, or any individual who performs services for a nonprofit entity, that constructs, maintains, or improves trails for public recreational use shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.
III.An owner of land who permits another person to gather the produce of the land under pick-your-own or cut-your-own arrangements, provide