New Hampshire Statutes
§ 508:12 — Aid at Scene of Emergency or to Victim of Crime
New Hampshire § 508:12
Title LIIACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Ch. 508LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:12 (2026).
I.If any person in good faith renders emergency care at the place of the happening of an emergency or to a victim of a crime or delinquent act or while in transit in an ambulance or rescue vehicle, to a person who is in urgent need of care as a result of the emergency or crime or a delinquent act, and if the acts of care are made in good faith and without willful or wanton negligence, the person who renders the care is not liable in civil damages for his acts or omissions in rendering the care, as long as he receives no direct compensation for the care from or on behalf of the person cared for. Any person rendering emergency care shall have the duty to place the injured person under the care of a physician, nurse, or other person qualified to care for such person as soon as possible and t