New Hampshire Statutes
§ 507:7-i — Inadmissible Evidence; Post Verdict Procedure
New Hampshire § 507:7-i
Title LIIACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Ch. 507ACTIONS
SubdivisionComparative Fault, Apportionment of Damages, and Contribution Among Tortfeasors
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507:7-i (2026).
Evidence of a settlement with, or the giving of a release or covenant not to sue to, one or more persons liable for the same injury shall not be introduced in evidence in a trial by jury of an action against another person to recover damages for the same injury. However, upon return of a verdict for the plaintiff by the jury in any such trial, the court shall inquire of counsel the amount of consideration paid for any such settlement, release, or covenant not to sue, and shall reduce the plaintiff's verdict by that amount.