New Hampshire Statutes
§ 507:15 — Penalties for Frivolous Actions
New Hampshire § 507:15
Title LIIACTIONS, PROCESS, AND SERVICE OF PROCESS
Ch. 507ACTIONS
SubdivisionFrivolous Lawsuits and Punitive Damages
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507:15 (2026).
If, upon the hearing of any contract or tort action, it clearly appears to the court that the action or any defense is frivolous or intended to harass or intimidate the prevailing party, then the court, upon motion of the prevailing party or on its own motion, may order summary judgment against the party who brought such action or raised such defense, and award the amount of costs and attorneys' fees incurred by the prevailing party plus $1,000 to be paid to the prevailing party, provided such costs and fees are reasonable. The trial judge shall also report such conduct to the supreme court committee on professional conduct.