New Hampshire Statutes
§ 503:6 — Notice to Defendant
New Hampshire § 503:6
Title LICOURTS
Ch. 503LITIGATION OF SMALL CLAIMS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503:6 (2026).
I.The court shall cause notice of the claim and the substance thereof to be given to the defendant, whether or not the defendant is a resident of this state, by sending a written statement to the defendant by postpaid first class mail, addressed to the defendant at the defendant's last known post office address and directing the defendant to indicate, in writing within 30 days from the date said notice is mailed, the defendant's desire to be heard.
II.If the defendant fails to respond to the notice and the notice is not returned as undelivered, a default judgment will be entered in favor of the plaintiff, who shall be notified by the court.
III.If the notice is returned as undelivered, then the court shall direct the plaintiff to complete service on the defendant, at the expense of the