New Hampshire Statutes
§ 5:37 — Records Not to be Damaged or Destroyed
New Hampshire § 5:37
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 5DEPARTMENT OF STATE
SubdivisionArchives and Records Management
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 5:37 (2026).
All records made or received by or under the authority of or coming into the custody, control, or possession of public officials of this state in the course of their public duties are the property of the state and shall not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed, or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law.