New Hampshire Statutes
§ 491:8-a — Motions for Summary Judgment
New Hampshire § 491:8-a
Title LICOURTS
Ch. 491SUPERIOR COURT
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 491:8-a (2026).
I.A party seeking to recover upon a claim, counterclaim, or crossclaim, or to obtain a declaratory judgment, may, at any time after the defendant has appeared, move for summary judgment in his favor upon all or any part thereof. A party against whom a claim, counterclaim, or crossclaim is asserted or a declaratory judgment is sought, may, at any time, move for a summary judgment in his favor as to all or any part thereof.
II.Any party seeking summary judgment shall accompany his motion with an affidavit based upon personal knowledge of admissible facts as to which it appears affirmatively that the affiants will be competent to testify. The facts stated in the accompanying affidavits shall be taken to be admitted for the purpose of the motion, unless within 30 days contradictory affidavit