New Hampshire Statutes
§ 490:26-a — Court Fees and Fines; Credit Card Payments
New Hampshire § 490:26-a
Title LICOURTS
Ch. 490SUPREME COURT
SubdivisionCourt Fees, Fines, Forms, and Personnel
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 490:26-a (2026).
I. The supreme court shall establish by rule an equitable fee schedule for all courts in the state. II. The supreme court may establish by rule an equitable fee of not less than $25 to be added to a fine whenever a court extends the time for the payment of the fine. An equitable fee assessed by a court under this paragraph shall be paid prior to or simultaneously with the payment of the fine. III.
(a)All court fees, surcharges, and fines paid into any court may be paid by credit card in lieu of cash payment.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the supreme court may, in establishing a fee schedule, establish a service charge for the acceptance of a credit card, debit card, or such other means of electronic payment.