New Hampshire Statutes
§ 466:30-b — Referendum
New Hampshire § 466:30-b
Title XLVANIMALS
Ch. 466DOGS AND CATS
SubdivisionMuzzling and Restraining Dogs
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 466:30-b (2026).
I.
(a)Any city or town desiring to adopt the provisions of RSA 466:30-a may do so by approving as described in paragraph II or III the following question: "Shall we adopt the provisions of RSA 466:30-a which make it unlawful for any dog to run at large, except when accompanied by the owner or custodian, and when used for hunting, herding, supervised competition and exhibition or training for such?"
(b)The ballot containing the question shall include 2 squares next to the question allowing the voter to vote "Yes" or "No." If no cross is made in either of the squares, the ballot shall not be counted on the question.
(c)If a majority of those voting on the question vote "Yes," RSA 466:30-a shall apply within the city or town.
II.
(a)In a town, the question shall be included in the annual