New Hampshire Statutes
§ 463:10 — Who May be Appointed Guardian
New Hampshire § 463:10
Title XLIVGUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Ch. 463GUARDIANSHIP OF MINORS AND ESTATES OF MINORS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463:10 (2026).
I.The court may appoint as guardian of the person of the minor any person or authorized agency whose appointment is appropriate.
II.The court may appoint as guardian of the estate any person or entity whose appointment is appropriate.
III.Co-guardians may be appointed when in the best interest of the minor. Co-guardians shall share jointly and equally the authority granted, except as otherwise ordered by the court.
IV.No person, authorized agency, or entity shall be appointed guardian of the person or of the estate or of both unless the person, authorized agency, or entity receives written notice of the proceedings and consents in writing to the appointment.
V.If a parent's substance abuse or dependence is the basis for the guardianship petition, the court shall give a preference to a