New Hampshire Statutes
§ 463:5 — Procedure for Appointment
New Hampshire § 463:5
Title XLIVGUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Ch. 463GUARDIANSHIP OF MINORS AND ESTATES OF MINORS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463:5 (2026).
I. Any person may nominate a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both of the person's minor child in a will, by petition, or by written consent to a petition by another. The judge of probate may, for cause, refuse to appoint a person so nominated. II. A minor 14 years of age or older, or any person or authorized agency interested in the welfare of the minor, may petition for appointment of a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both. III. The petition shall:
(a)Be verified;
(b)Request that a guardian of the person, of the estate, or both, be appointed;
(c)Specify the name, age, address, and occupation of the proposed guardian and the relationship of the proposed guardian to the minor;
(d)Specify the name and date of birth of the minor; and
(e)State that the appointm