New Hampshire Statutes
§ 463:4 — Jurisdiction and Venue
New Hampshire § 463:4
Title XLIVGUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Ch. 463GUARDIANSHIP OF MINORS AND ESTATES OF MINORS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 463:4 (2026).
I. The probate court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the appointment of a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both of any minor. The jurisdiction of the court in this chapter shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 458-A. II.
(a)Venue for guardianship proceedings for a minor is in the county where the minor resides, the county where the minor is physically present when the proceedings are commenced, the county in which the authorized agency is providing services to the minor, or the county in which an underlying cause of action arose.
(b)In proceedings to create a guardianship of the estate of a minor containing real property, venue may also be in a county in which the real property, or a portion thereof, of the minor is located.