New Hampshire Statutes
§ 458:7-a — Absolute Divorce, Irreconcilable Differences
New Hampshire § 458:7-a
Title XLIIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 458ANNULMENT, DIVORCE AND SEPARATION
SubdivisionCauses for Divorce
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 458:7-a (2026).
A divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed, irrespective of the fault of either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage. In any pleading or hearing of a petition for divorce under this section, allegations or evidence of specific acts of misconduct shall be improper and inadmissible, except where parental rights and responsibilities are an issue and such evidence is relevant to establish that a particular allocation of parental rights and responsibilities would be detrimental to the child or at a hearing where it is determined by the court to be necessary to establish the existence of irreconcilable differences. If, upon hearing of an action for divorce under this section, both parties are found to have com