New Hampshire Statutes
§ 458:15-b — Financial Affidavits
New Hampshire § 458:15-b
Title XLIIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 458ANNULMENT, DIVORCE AND SEPARATION
SubdivisionProcedure
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 458:15-b (2026).
I.Prior to a hearing regarding child support, property settlement, or alimony, both parties shall submit financial affidavits. The financial affidavits shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the facts reflected therein unless challenged by a party. Any party aggrieved by a false statement in a financial affidavit filed pursuant to this chapter may file a civil action for money damages. In any such civil action, a party proving that the other party made a knowing false statement on a financial affidavit shall be entitled to receive treble damages and attorney's fees.
I-a. Except as provided in paragraph III, all financial affidavits filed under this chapter shall be confidential and accessible only to the parties, their attorneys, the guardian ad litem, department of health and human