New Hampshire Statutes
§ 458:5 — Over Parties
New Hampshire § 458:5
Title XLIIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 458ANNULMENT, DIVORCE AND SEPARATION
SubdivisionJurisdiction to Grant Divorce
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 458:5 (2026).
Jurisdiction of the parties exists in the following cases only:
I.Where both parties were domiciled in the state when the action was commenced.
II.Where the plaintiff was so domiciled and the defendant was personally served with process within the state.
III.Where the plaintiff was domiciled in the state for one year next preceding the time when the action was commenced.
Where the domiciled plaintiff has filed a petition, the non-domiciled defendant may have affirmative relief upon filing a cross petition.