New Hampshire Statutes
§ 44:16 — Public Water Supplies
New Hampshire § 44:16
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 44CITIES AND WARDS
SubdivisionLocal Elections
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44:16 (2026).
Upon the written application of 10 percent of the registered voters in any city, presented to the city clerk prior to the municipal election, the city clerk shall insert on the ballot to be used at said election the following question: "Shall fluoride be used in the public water system?" Beside this question shall be printed the word "yes" and the word "no" with the proper boxes for the voter to indicate his or her choice. If a majority of those voting in a water system that serves one municipality at said election does not approve the use of fluoride in the public water system for said city, no fluoride shall be introduced into the public water system. If fluoride has, prior to said vote, been so introduced, such use shall be discontinued until such time as the majority of those voting in