New Hampshire Statutes
§ 42:1-a — Manner of Dismissal; Breach of Confidentiality
New Hampshire § 42:1-a
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 42OATHS OF TOWN OFFICERS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42:1-a (2026).
I. The manner of dismissing a town officer who violates the oath as set forth in RSA 42:1 shall be by petition to the superior court for the county in which the town is located. II. Without limiting other causes for such a dismissal, it shall be considered a violation of a town officer's oath for the officer to divulge to the public any information which that officer learned by virtue of his official position, or in the course of his official duties, if:
(a)A public body properly voted to withhold that information from the public by a vote of 2/3, as required by RSA 91-A:3, III, and if divulgence of such information would constitute an invasion of privacy, or would adversely affect the reputation of some person other than a member of the public body or would render proposed municipal acti