New Hampshire Statutes
§ 417:19 — Action Against Supplier
New Hampshire·Title XXXVII INSURANCE·Ch. 417 UNFAIR INSURANCE TRADE PRACTICES·Subdivision Consumer Interests and Insurance Unfair Trade Practices
I.When a supplier, in any action or proceeding brought by the insurance commissioner, has been found to be in violation of this chapter or has been ordered to cease and desist, and said finding or order has become final, any consumer claiming to be adversely affected by the act or practice giving rise to such finding or order may bring suit against said supplier to recover any damages or loss suffered because of such action or practice.
II.For the sole purpose of providing the consumer with the procedural rights set forth under RSA 541 and RSA 541-A, failure of the commissioner to take action under RSA 417:6 or RSA 417:12 within 120 days from the date of the receipt of a complaint from an alleged injured person shall constitute a finding that the alleged act or practice is not in violati