New Hampshire Statutes
§ 41:9-b — Employee Candidate Background Checks
New Hampshire § 41:9-b
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 41CHOICE AND DUTIES OF TOWN OFFICERS
SubdivisionSelectmen
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41:9-b (2026).
I.The governing body of a town, or a town manager in a town which has adopted the provisions of RSA 37, may require a background investigation and a criminal history records check on any candidate for employment in a position in the town that requires the employee to work with or around children or elderly persons, enter the homes of citizens, or collect or manage money, prior to a final offer of employment. A town may request only a state records check or both a federal and state records check, to be conducted through the division of state police. The town may extend a conditional offer of employment to a candidate, with a final offer of employment subject to a successfully completed criminal history records check.
II.A candidate for employment in a position which the governing body or