New Hampshire Statutes
§ 41:10-a — Municipal Prosecutors
New Hampshire § 41:10-a
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 41CHOICE AND DUTIES OF TOWN OFFICERS
SubdivisionSelectmen
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41:10-a (2026).
The selectmen of towns or the appropriate appointing authorities are hereby authorized to appoint and compensate one or more qualified members of the New Hampshire bar to serve as municipal prosecutors to represent the state, in place of police officers, in cases involving civil causes, violations and misdemeanors within the jurisdiction of the municipal or district courts except as provided in RSA 502-A:20-a and RSA 502:26-c. Said municipal prosecutors shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. Two or more municipalities may engage the services of a single municipal prosecutor as provided in RSA 53-A. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the state police from prosecuting any violation or misdemeanor in any district or municipal court in this state.