New Hampshire Statutes
§ 402-J:14 — Appointments and Authority
New Hampshire § 402-J:14
Title XXXVIIINSURANCE
Ch. 402-JPRODUCER LICENSING
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 402-J:14 (2026).
I.An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.
II.To appoint a producer as its agent, the appointing insurer shall file, in a format approved by the commissioner, a notice of appointment within 15 days from the date the agency contract is executed or the first insurance application is submitted. An insurer may also elect to appoint a producer to all or some insurers within the insurer's holding company system or group by the filing of a single appointment request.
III.An insurer shall pay an appointment fee, in the amount and method of payment set forth in RSA 400-A:29 for each insurance producer