New Hampshire Statutes
§ 39:3-d — Placement of Articles on Official Ballot
New Hampshire § 39:3-d
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 39TIME FOR HOLDING TOWN MEETINGS AND WARNING THEREOF
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 39:3-d (2026).
I. No article included in a warrant for a town meeting may be considered by placing a question on the official ballot used for election of town officers unless use of the official ballot for that article or type of article is specifically authorized or required by law. II. For purposes of this section and RSA 40:4-e:
(a)Any law which requires a ballot vote on an article, and which uses the term "official ballot", shall be deemed to require the use of the official ballot for voting on that article, in towns which use the official ballot for the election of officers.
(b)Any law which prescribes the wording of a question, but where the term "official ballot" is not used, shall be deemed to authorize, but not require, the use of the official ballot for that question, unless a contrary intent