New Hampshire Statutes
§ 362:4-a — Electric Companies, When Public Utilities
New Hampshire § 362:4-a
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362:4-a (2026).
I.A municipal corporation furnishing electric utility services outside its municipal boundaries shall not be considered a public utility under this title for the purpose of accounting, reporting, or auditing functions with respect to said service.
II.A municipal corporation furnishing electric utility services shall not be considered a public utility under this title if it serves customers outside of its municipal boundaries and charges such customers a rate no higher than that charged to its customers within the municipality, and provides those customers a quantity and quality of electricity equal to that served customers within the municipality. Nothing in this section shall exempt a municipal corporation from the franchise application requirements of RSA 374.