New Hampshire Statutes
§ 265:79-c — Use of Mobile Electronic Devices While Driving; Prohibition
New Hampshire § 265:79-c
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 265RULES OF THE ROAD
SubdivisionSerious Traffic Offenses
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:79-c (2026).
I.
(a)No person, while driving a moving motor vehicle upon a way or temporarily halted in traffic for a traffic control device or other momentary delay, shall use any hand-held mobile electronic device capable of providing voice or data communication, including but not limited to: reading, composing, viewing, or posting any electronic message; or initiating, receiving, or conducting a conversation; or initiating a command or request to access the Internet; or inputting information into a global positioning system or navigation device; or manually typing data into any other portable electronic device. An operator of a motor vehicle who holds a cellular telephone or other electronic device capable of voice communication in the immediate proximity of his or her ear while such vehicle is in m