New Hampshire Statutes
§ 261:45 — Obligation to Register Vehicle
New Hampshire § 261:45
Title XXIMOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 261CERTIFICATES OF TITLE AND REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES
SubdivisionReciprocity for Nonresidents
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 261:45 (2026).
I.Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 261:44, when a nonresident has established a bona fide residency in this state, said resident shall have a maximum of 60 days from the date of his or her residency in which to register his or her vehicle or vehicles in New Hampshire.
II.When a nonresident business entity has established a place of business in this state and principally garages or regularly keeps overnight in this state a vehicle or vehicles owned by or leased to the business entity for conducting intrastate commerce in New Hampshire, the business entity shall be considered domiciled in New Hampshire and shall have a maximum of 60 days from the date of establishing such domicile in which to register the vehicle or vehicles with division or with an apportioned registration through th