New Hampshire Statutes
§ 231:160-a — Exception for Existing Locations
New Hampshire § 231:160-a
Title XXTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 231CITIES, TOWNS AND VILLAGE DISTRICT HIGHWAYS
SubdivisionLines of Telegraph and Other Companies in Highways
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 231:160-a (2026).
Any poles, structures, conduits, cables or wires, the location of which have already been approved by the local land use board as part of a subdivision, site plan, or other development approval, shall, if such location becomes a public highway, be deemed legally permitted or licensed without further proceedings under this subdivision; provided, that copies of the appropriate utilities' easements, work plans, or other data showing locations of such structures, are submitted to the municipality for recording purposes.