New Hampshire Statutes
§ 21:6-a — Residence
New Hampshire § 21:6-a
Title ITHE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Ch. 21STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21:6-a (2026).
Residence or residency shall mean a person's place of abode or domicile. The place of abode or domicile is that designated by a person as his or her principal place of physical presence to the exclusion of all others. Such residence or residency shall not be interrupted or lost by a temporary absence from it, if there is an intent to return to such residence or residency as the principal place of physical presence.