New Hampshire Statutes
§ 21:3 — Number; Gender
New Hampshire·Title I THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT·Ch. 21 STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
Words importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several persons or things; words importing the plural number may include the singular; and words importing the masculine gender may extend and be applied to females. Gender-specific terms relating to the marital relationship or familial relationships, including without limitation, "spouse," "family," "marriage," "immediate family," "dependent," "next of kin," "man," "woman," "groom," "bride," "husband," "wife," "widow," or "widower," shall be construed to be gender-neutral for all purposes throughout New Hampshire law, whether in statute, state administrative or court rule, policy, common law, or any other source of civil state law.