New Hampshire Statutes
§ 205:3-b — "Public Use" Defined
New Hampshire § 205:3-b
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205:3-b (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in this chapter, "public use" means: I.
(a)The possession, occupation, and enjoyment of real property by the general public or governmental entities;
(b)The acquisition of any interest in real property necessary to the function of a public or private utility or common carrier either through deed of sale or lease;
(c)The acquisition of real property to remove structures beyond repair, public nuisances, structures unfit for human habitation or use, and abandoned property when such structures or property constitute a menace to health and safety; and
(d)Private use that occupies an incidental area within a public use; provided, that no real property may be condemned solely for the purpose of facilitating such incidental private us