New Hampshire Statutes
§ 194:1 — What Constitutes a District
New Hampshire § 194:1
Title XVEDUCATION
Ch. 194SCHOOL DISTRICTS
SubdivisionGeneral Powers and Duties
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 194:1 (2026).
Each town shall constitute a single district for school purposes; provided that districts organized under special acts of the legislature may retain their present organization, and the word "town," wherever used in the statutes in connection with the government, administration, support, or improvement of the public schools, shall mean district. The special state prison school district, as established by RSA 194:60, shall constitute a single district for school purposes, and shall be subject to the provisions of RSA 194:60. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in the case of unincorporated towns or unorganized places in a county, the county shall constitute the district.