New Hampshire Statutes
§ 167:61-b — False Claims Against the Department; Definitions
New Hampshire § 167:61-b
Title XIIPUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Ch. 167PUBLIC ASSISTANCE TO BLIND, AGED, OR DISABLED PERSONS, AND TO DEPENDENT CHILDREN
SubdivisionMedicaid Fraud and False Claims
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 167:61-b (2026).
I. Any person shall be liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000, plus 3 times the amount of damages that the state sustains because of the act of that person, who:
(a)Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of the department, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval.
(b)Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the department.
(c)Conspires to defraud the department by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid.
(d)Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the department and, intending to defraud the department or willfully to conceal the property, deliver