New Hampshire Statutes
§ 167:27 — Eligibility for State and Local Assistance, Confidentiality
New Hampshire § 167:27
Title XIIPUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Ch. 167PUBLIC ASSISTANCE TO BLIND, AGED, OR DISABLED PERSONS, AND TO DEPENDENT CHILDREN
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 167:27 (2026).
I.Except as provided in paragraph II, no person receiving old age assistance or aid to the permanently and totally disabled under this chapter or RSA 161 shall at the same time receive any other relief from the state, or from any political subdivision thereof, except for medical and surgical assistance.
II.Notwithstanding paragraph I, a municipality may provide assistance under RSA 165 to a person who is also receiving old age assistance or aid to the permanently and totally disabled if the guidelines adopted by the governing body under RSA 165:1 authorize assistance to such persons, and the acceptance of such relief shall not operate as a revocation of old age assistance or aid to the permanently and totally disabled.
III.The names of persons receiving old age assistance or aid to the