New Hampshire Statutes
§ 132:10-e — Development of a Plan of Safe Care
New Hampshire § 132:10-e
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 132:10-e (2026).
When an infant is born with and identified as being affected by substance abuse or withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug exposure or a fetal alcohol spectrum disorder, the health care provider shall develop a plan of safe care, in cooperation with the infant's parents or guardians and the department of health and human services, division of public health services, as appropriate, to ensure the safety and well-being of the infant, to address the health and substance use treatment needs of the infant and affected family members or caregivers, and to ensure that appropriate referrals are made and services are delivered to the infant and affected family members or caregivers. The plan shall take into account whether the infant's prenatal drug exposure occurred as the result of medic