New Hampshire Statutes
§ 105:2-a — Police Chiefs; Powers; Dismissal
New Hampshire § 105:2-a
Title VIISHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND POLICE OFFICERS
Ch. 105POLICE OFFICERS AND WATCHMEN
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 105:2-a (2026).
Subject to such written formal policies as may be adopted by the appointing authority, each chief of police, superintendent of police, or city marshal of any city or town who is appointed rather than elected, shall have authority to direct and control all employees of his or her department in their normal course of duty and shall be responsible for the efficient and economical use of all department equipment. Such chief, superintendent, or city marshal shall be subject to suspension without pay or dismissal only for cause, and after he or she has been presented with a written specification of the reasons. Upon such suspension or dismissal, he or she shall be entitled to a hearing, on the merits and reasonableness of the action, in superior court in the county in which the municipality is l