New Hampshire Statutes
§ 105:13-b — Confidentiality of Personnel Files
New Hampshire § 105:13-b
Title VIISHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND POLICE OFFICERS
Ch. 105POLICE OFFICERS AND WATCHMEN
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 105:13-b (2026).
I.Exculpatory evidence in a police personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case shall be disclosed to the defendant. The duty to disclose exculpatory evidence that should have been disclosed prior to trial under this paragraph is an ongoing duty that extends beyond a finding of guilt.
II.If a determination cannot be made as to whether evidence is exculpatory, an in camera review by the court shall be required.
III.No personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness or prosecutor in a criminal case shall be opened for the purposes of obtaining or reviewing non-exculpatory evidence in that criminal case, unless the sitting judge makes a specific ruling that probable cause exists to believe that the file contains evidence relevant to tha