New Hampshire Statutes
§ 104:28-a — False Personation
New Hampshire § 104:28-a
Title VIISHERIFFS, CONSTABLES, AND POLICE OFFICERS
Ch. 104SHERIFFS AND CONSTABLES
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 104:28-a (2026).
Any person who knowingly and falsely assumes or exercises the functions, powers, duties, or privileges incident to the office of sheriff, deputy sheriff, state police officer, police officer of any city or town, or any other law enforcement officer or investigator employed by any state, country or political subdivision of a state or country, or who wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge, or other identification by which such sheriff, officer, or investigator is lawfully identified, and with the intent to be recognized as such, shall be guilty of a class B felony.