Nebraska Statutes
§ 85-1528 — Teachers and school nurses; contract; renewal; exceptions; amend or terminate; notice; hearings; decision
Nebraska·Ch. 85 State University, State Colleges, and Postsecondary Education
The contracts of the teaching staff and school nurses employed by a board of a community college shall require the sanction of a majority of the members of the board. Except as provided in section 85-1534 , each such contract shall be deemed renewed and in force and effect until a majority of the board votes, sixty days before the close of the contract period, to amend or terminate the contract for just cause. The secretary of the board shall notify each teacher or school nurse in writing at least ninety days before the close of the contract period of any conditions of unsatisfactory performance or a reduction in teaching staff or nursing staff that the board considers may be just cause to either amend or terminate the contract for the ensuing year. Any teacher or school nurse so notified