Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-913 — Contested cases; notice of hearing; record; transcript
Nebraska § 84-913
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-913 (2026).
In any contested case all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. The notice shall state the time, place, and issues involved, but if, by reason of the nature of the proceeding, the issues cannot be fully stated in advance of the hearing or if subsequent amendment of the issues is necessary, they shall be fully stated as soon as practicable. Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to present evidence and argument with respect thereto. The agency shall prepare an official record, which shall include testimony and exhibits, in each contested case, but it shall not be necessary to transcribe shorthand notes unless requested for purpose of rehearing, in which event the transcript and record shall be furnished by the agency upon request and tender of the