Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-906 — Rule or regulation; when valid; presumption; limitation of action
Nebraska § 84-906
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-906 (2026).
(1)No rule or regulation of any agency shall be valid as against any person until five days after such rule or regulation has been filed with the Secretary of State except for rules and regulations adopted, amended, or repealed pursuant to section 84-901.04 . No rule or regulation required under the Administrative Procedure Act to be filed with the Secretary of State shall remain valid as against any person until the certified copy of the rule or regulation has been so filed on the date designated and in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State. The filing of any rule or regulation shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption that it was duly and legally adopted.
(2)A rule or regulation adopted after August 1, 1994, shall be invalid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the