Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-901 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 84-901
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-901 (2026).
For purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act:
(1)Agency shall mean each board, commission, department, officer, division, or other administrative office or unit of the state government authorized by law to make rules and regulations, except the Adjutant General's office as provided in Chapter 55, the courts including the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, the Commission of Industrial Relations, the Legislature, and the Secretary of State with respect to the duties imposed by the act;
(2)Rule or regulation shall mean any standard of general application adopted by an agency in accordance with the authority conferred by statute and includes, but is not limited to, the amendment or repeal of a rule or regulation. Rule or regulation shall not include (a) internal procedural documents w