Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-712 — Public records; free examination; memorandum and abstracts; copies; fees
Nebraska § 84-712
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all residents of this state and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records as defined in section 84-712.01 are hereby fully empowered and authorized to (a) examine such records, and make memoranda, copies using their own copying or photocopying equipment in accordance with subsection (2) of this section, and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business and (b) except if federal copyright law otherwise provides, obtain copies of public records in accordance with subsection (3) of this section during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business.
(2)Copies made by residen