Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-602 — State Treasurer; duties
Nebraska § 84-602
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-602 (2026).
It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer:
(1)To receive and keep all money of the state not expressly required to be received and kept by some other person;
(2)To disburse the public money upon warrants drawn upon the state treasury according to law and not otherwise;
(3)To keep a just, true, and comprehensive account of all money received and disbursed;
(4)To keep a just account with each fund, and each head of appropriation made by law, and the warrants drawn against them;
(5)To report electronically to the Legislature as soon as practicable, but within ten days after the commencement of each regular session, a detailed statement of the condition of the treasury and its operations for the preceding fiscal year;
(6)To give information electronically to the Legislature, whenever r