Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-205 — Attorney General; powers and duties; Child Protection Division
Nebraska § 84-205
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-205 (2026).
The duties of the Attorney General shall be:
(1)To appear and defend actions and claims against the state;
(2)To investigate, commence, and prosecute any and all actions resulting from violations of sections 32-1401 to 32-1417 ;
(3)To consult with and advise the county attorneys, when requested by them, in all criminal matters and in matters relating to the public revenue. He or she shall have authority to require aid and assistance of the county attorney in all matters pertaining to the duties of the Attorney General in the county of such county attorney and may, in any case brought to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court from any county, demand and receive the assistance of the county attorney from whose county such case is brought;
(4)To give, when required, without fee, his or