Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-202 — Department of Justice; powers and duties
Nebraska § 84-202
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-202 (2026).
The Department of Justice shall have the general control and supervision of all actions and legal proceedings in which the State of Nebraska may be a party or may be interested, and shall have charge and control of all the legal business of all departments and bureaus of the state, or of any office thereof, which requires the services of attorney or counsel in order to protect the interests of the state.