Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-1412 — Meetings of public body; rights of public; public body; powers and duties
Nebraska § 84-1412
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1412 (2026).
(1)Subject to the Open Meetings Act, the public has the right to attend and the right to speak at meetings of public bodies, and all or any part of a meeting of a public body, except for closed sessions called pursuant to section 84-1410 , may be videotaped, televised, photographed, broadcast, or recorded by any person in attendance by means of a tape recorder, a camera, video equipment, or any other means of pictorial or sonic reproduction or in writing. Except for closed sessions called pursuant to section 84-1410 , a public body shall allow members of the public an opportunity to speak at each meeting.
(2)It shall not be a violation of subsection (1) of this section for any public body to make and enforce reasonable rules and regulations regarding the conduct of persons attending, s
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Stoetzel & Sons, Inc. v. City of Hastings
658 N.W.2d 636 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2003)
Aldridge v. School Dist. of North Platte
407 N.W.2d 495 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
Koch v. City of Sargent
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2017)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1975, LB 325, § 5; Laws 1983, LB 43, § 4; Laws 1985, LB 117, § 2; Laws 1987, LB 324, § 5; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 1073; Laws 2001, LB 250, § 2; Laws 2004, LB 821, § 39; Laws 2006, LB 898, § 3; Laws 2008, LB962, § 1; Laws 2021, LB83, § 13; Laws 2024, LB43, § 21.
Annotations: To preserve an objection that a public body failed to make documents available at a public meeting as required by subsection (8) of this section, a person who attends a public meeting must not only object to the violation, but must make that objection to the public body or to a member of the public body. Stoetzel & Sons v. City of Hastings, 265 Neb. 637, 658 N.W.2d 636 (2003).