Nebraska Statutes
§ 84-1412 — Meetings of public body; rights of public; public body; powers and duties
Nebraska § 84-1412
Ch. 84State Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1412 (2026).
(1)Subject to the Open Meetings Act, the public has the right to attend and the right to speak at meetings of public bodies, and all or any part of a meeting of a public body, except for closed sessions called pursuant to section 84-1410 , may be videotaped, televised, photographed, broadcast, or recorded by any person in attendance by means of a tape recorder, a camera, video equipment, or any other means of pictorial or sonic reproduction or in writing. Except for closed sessions called pursuant to section 84-1410 , a public body shall allow members of the public an opportunity to speak at each meeting.
(2)It shall not be a violation of subsection (1) of this section for any public body to make and enforce reasonable rules and regulations regarding the conduct of persons attending, s