Nebraska Statutes
§ 83-962 — Correctional system overcrowding emergency; director; Board of Parole; duties
Nebraska § 83-962
Ch. 83State Institutions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-962 (2026).
(1)A correctional system overcrowding emergency shall exist whenever the director certifies that the department's inmate population is over one hundred forty percent of operational capacity. The director shall so certify within thirty days after the date on which the population first exceeds one hundred forty percent of operational capacity.
(2)During a correctional system overcrowding emergency, the board shall immediately consider or reconsider committed offenders eligible for parole who have not been released on parole.
(3)Upon such consideration or reconsideration, and for all other consideration of committed offenders eligible for parole while the correctional system overcrowding emergency is in effect, the board shall order the release of each committed offender unless it is of th