Nebraska Statutes
§ 83-170 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 83-170
Ch. 83State Institutions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-170 (2026).
As used in the Nebraska Treatment and Corrections Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Board means the Board of Parole;
(2)Committed offender means any person who, under any provision of law, is sentenced or committed to a facility operated by the department or is sentenced or committed to the department other than a person adjudged to be as described in subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 by a juvenile court;
(3)Department means the Department of Correctional Services;
(4)Director means the Director of Correctional Services;
(5)Facility means any prison, reformatory, training school, reception center, community guidance center, group home, or other institution operated by the department;
(6)Good time means any reduction of sentence granted pursuant to