Nebraska Statutes
§ 81-1932 — Employee; use of truth and deception examination; when; limitation
Nebraska·Ch. 81 State Administrative Departments
No employer or prospective employer may require as a condition of employment or as a condition for continued employment that a person submit to a truth and deception examination unless such employment involves public law enforcement. This shall not be construed to prohibit such employer from asking an employee or applicant to submit to a truth and deception examination if:
(1)No questions are asked during the truth and deception examination concerning the examinee's sexual practices, labor union, political or religious affiliations, or marital relationships;
(2)The examinee is given written and oral notice that the examination is voluntary and that the examinee may discontinue the examination at any time;
(3)The employer or prospective employer has the employee or applicant sign a form