Nebraska Statutes
§ 81-1320 — Permanent state employees; sick leave; schedule
Nebraska § 81-1320
Ch. 81State Administrative Departments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1320 (2026).
Permanent employees of the State of Nebraska shall be entitled to sick leave with full pay computed at the rate of eight work hours per month for each calendar month of service. Those employees who have completed five or more years of service shall be entitled to one hundred thirty-six hours of sick leave during their sixth year of employment and shall thereafter be entitled to an additional eight hours of sick leave for each year of service not to exceed two hundred forty hours per calendar year. Sick leave shall be earned in accordance with the following schedule: During 1st year of continuous employment ......... 96 hours per year During 2nd year of continuous employment ......... 96 hours per year During 3rd year of continuous employment ......... 96 hours per year During 4th year of c